Scatter-brained I am… and SOOO NOT a Mets Fan

I should not be allowed to have debit cards or licenses because I LOSE THEM! On a consistent basis I lose my debit card and my license, but never at the same time. This morning I had to call my bank and cancel my card and Bruce, my banker, says to me “Karin, you need to get that thing permanently attached to your hand!!!!”

I am forever losing things and I am a clutz. Thats me – thats my M.O.

You gotta take me or leave me cuz thats the way I come.

And I will NEVER be a Mets fan… (die hard cubbie to the end!)

I lost a bet w/ one of the guys in the office- if the cubs swept the series last week he had to wear my cubs shirt w/ rhinestones on it and if the mets swept the series I had to wear this at work all day…

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

so anyways… the mets fans in the office gave me my fair share of shit… when i got to work on friday my desk was covered in mets stuff. come on leave me alone, i am just a poor cubbie fan!!!

Advertisements

About Karin "CoCo"

i am just a midwestern girl living in the big city where i belong, happy and... View all posts by Karin "CoCo"

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: